Amime. Randomness. Shorts.

Welcome to my blog. Expect anything when I feel like it. I will update this all later.

Friday, December 31, 2010

HELL YEAH NEW YEAR



Personally, I have plans, but otherwise...HAPPY NEW YEARS

Monday, December 27, 2010

Primary Loadout Kitlist

Okay. So basically I got really curious about how much my primary gear loadout costs. So I'm going to post a kitlist. Referencing my old orders and the catalogues from where I've purchased my gear, including RedWolf airsoft, ASGI, Amazon, Ebay, and whatever else. Not sure how long this is going to take, but it's currently 9:11pm est.

Please keep in mind, I have more than I'm listing. Some pouches were given to me.

Uniform/Boots/Misc:
$10 - Assorted strips of velcro for patches
$46.99 - Proper Multicam ACU Style coat 65/35
$46.99 - Proper Multicam ACU Style pants 65/35
$7.99 - Khaki BDU belt
$9.50 - Old Fox Hound Patch
$5.00 - Multicam Reverse Flag Patch
$13.00 - Multicam Name and Branch Tapes
$5.00 - Multicam Rank Patch
$49.95 - Desert Tac Boots with Side Zipper
$57.99 - Hatch Operator Hard Knuckle Gloves
$65.99 - Revision Hellflys Blk/Ylw
$29.99 - MICH 2000 Replica Helmet
$16.99 - MICH 2000 Multicam Helmet Cover
$24.99 - G&P OEF USMC Goggles
$8.00 - King Arms Helmet Goggle Straps
$9.86 - Pantac Khaki Goggle Cover
TOTAL: $408.23 (HOLY SHIT)

Battle Belt Set:
$57.47 - Pantac Combat Belt, new style
$25.00 - HSS Molle Holster
$22.00 - Gemtech Pistol Lanyard
$10.00 - Rubber Bayonet
$19.05 - Pantac Molle Accessories Pouch
$13.80 - Pantac Molle Small Accessories Pouch
$13.80 - Pantac Molle Folding Dump Pouch
$9.20 - Pantac Double 9mm Mag Pouch
TOTAL: $170.32

Plate Carrier Rig:
$80.00 - HSS Plate Carrier
$9.00 - New Fox Hound Patch
$6.50 - 3/4" IR Square
$30.00 - Motorola Talkabout Radio
$9.99 - Condor Radio Pouch
$2.00 - Glowsticks
$5.99 - Battery Powered Glowstick
$23.53 - Benchmade Molle Sheath
$55.89 - Streamlight Sidewinder Tac Light
$29.99 - Brunton Monocular
$42.99 - KaBar Short Length, combo edge
$42.04 - Pantac Double Mag Pouch (21.o2 ea.)
$45.65 - Pantac 1.5L Hydration Pack
$12.81 - Pantac Small Admin Pouch
TOTAL: $460.03 (This was expected for my plate carrier)

Total cost of kit: $1038.58 (Jesus freaking Christ dude lol)

Aaaaaand....its 10:39pm now.

Friday, December 24, 2010

I won't be home for Christmas...so

Merry Christmas :D


I Did It Wrong

The Amagami Challenge. Set back I think during Kaoru's arc so roughly 5 or so months ago (wow thats far back), the challenge was posted on /a/ just challenging anyone to get a girlfriend or so. It's funny because instead of getting a girlfriend, my girlfriend and I broke up last month. Well, Christmas eve is tomorrow, so I'm going to go find myself an awesome bench :D

Also heads up: as of today the airing of Amagami SS has finished. Yay 25 episodes in a different format in which everyone wins (except Rihoko). Expect an update later on today while I'm sitting on mentioned awesome bench.

The 'I really want' list

Basically I'm just putting this up as a reminder for myself. Probably would've helped with secret santa but screw it. My birthday is coming up...so not like this is a genuine wish list or anything.

High Priority:
-Bass-Boosted Headphones (Not earplugs. Recently I broke the set of SkullCandy Skull Crushers. Since then, laptop use has really been lame. It's been really depressing)
-All Weather Floormats (I don't have a driverside floormat anymore and my floor is getting owned. All weather would be nice for when I'm wearing my airsoft boots or so)

Mid Priority:
-New Laptop (Vista blows, plus I'm running on the last few GBs on memory on my hard disk. Inability for MSOffice/OpenOffice are a killer school wise, plus my laptop tends to shut down on its own at times)
-Portable Speakers (I don't always use headphones, and my integrated
-Tigerstripe BDU Top (I can't find my old top to save my life...and it would really be nice)
-New Multicam ACU cut pants (because my crotch keeps ripping in the 2nd pair I own...and its part of my main loadout)

Low Priority:
-Black Hawk Down loadout (in all honesty in the end this kit is probably going to cost ~$500)
-G&P new version M16a2 (See above. I did win an M4 that I'm willing to keep vanilla for the sake of posing it as my BHD gun, but for accuracy, an M16 would be nice)
-Ouran Host Club DVD set (been addicted as hell to it lately, cant watch online anymore)
-Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya DVD (will probably buy at Otakon or whenever its available stateside)
-Olive Drab Flak Jacket (for my tigerstripe/Vietnam loadout. Not needed, but bad ass)

Always Accepted:
Giftcards (above all, bestbuy)
Boxers and socks (you can never have too many)

Monday, December 13, 2010

It shouldnt bother me, but it does


>you will never win employee of the year

Yeah, so in the 3 years I've been at IKEA I've won employee of the month twice, during my first year and during this year. This put me in the run for employee of the year, which I of course haven't been. Granted I lost to outstanding, beastly coworkers, I really thought I had a chance this time. I guess I just let the hype get to me, with everyone around me saying I had a good chance. Stacked as hell race this year. Out of the 11 coworkers in the race, one left IKEA in the time frame, another was ineligible, three were in markethall, three in showroom, one in recovery, one in full serve, and I was in front line. There's always next year I guess, or as the trend is going, I'll possibly be in the race again in 2 years. Damn everyone for getting my hopes up lol

Friday, November 26, 2010

Tsukasa arc


I approve. Heavily. Full update later, going back to vlc player after trying out mpc. Although mpc is more efficient, vlc allows easy snapshots lol

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving Everyone :D

My body isn't ready...especially since its nom day. I'm honestly not going to eat much though, trying to cut down.

Can't wait to watch her first episode hopefully tonight unless subs get delayed.

Ideal girl :D

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

DONT YOU MESS THIS UP AIC

Don't do to Tsukasa Ayatsuji's arc what you did to Rihoko Sakurai's arc. God I will tear you up if you do so. I was really excited about Rihoko's arc too. It's cool though, Haruka and Ai's arc were amazing...but I was looking forward to Tsukasa's from the start. She's god-tier in my book.

BTW This is Ayatsuji. Yeah, she has issues. Shes perfect :D

Damn straight I still mad about Rihoko's arc haha.

In other news, North Korea is showing off again...I hope we go tear their shiz up.
Also, I am downloading Yosuga no Sora 8 right now. As soon as I get done re-reading the Amagami mangas I'll get right on it.

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Rihoko's Monologue




"Junichi, you and I…
From kindergarten to elementary school, middle school, and high school…
We’ve always been childhood friends.
You’re also my first crush and the target of my one-sided love…
I like you, Junichi. Hehe…
But you didn’t notice these feelings of mine at all.
Kanae-chan said,
“Anyway, you’re just too shy, Rihoko! And Tachibana-kun is too thick-headed!”
about us.
What Kanae-chan said is probably true.
She also said, “you have to be more upfront with your feelings,” but…
Hmm…
I was going to really try my best…
But why won’t you notice it?
Maybe you’re thick-headed, just like Kanae-chan said. Hehe.
Rukko-senpai and Manaka-senpai from the Tea Club could easily tell that I like you.
As for the reason why, it’s probably because I just couldn’t stop myself from talking about you all the time… hehe.
Just like Kanae-chan, they seem to think that I’m worrying too much.
But… I wouldn’t mind if things stayed this way.
I mean, you’ve always been there for me since we were small.
And you’d be sure to help me whenever I was troubled, saying, “you’re hopeless, Rihoko.”
I’m already more than happy with this kind of relationship.
Though, if you were to find a girl that you like…
If a girl who also likes you were to appear…
Then I…
Hmm… I guess I have to hurry and tell you my feelings.
If I told you properly that I like you,
and if you’d accept my feelings while saying, “you’re hopeless, Rihoko,” like you usually do…
I would be so happy.
Hehe… photos of you and me since we were small are pinned up on the corkboard in my room.
It’d be nice if I could pin up more and more photos of our memories from now on.
And… if, someday, there’d be a photo where you and I are more than just childhood friends…
If I could pin up a photo like that…
It’d be nice."

Episode 20 was such a kick in the balls...I got trolled. Badly. Rihoko got friend-zoned. Badly.

Monday, November 8, 2010

I can't wait for the subs for Yosuga no Sora ep 6

Delicious Akira? Who knows haha

I'm tempted as hell to write about yesterday's episode of My Little Sister Can't Be This Cute...
And then there's the third episode of Rihoko's arc in Amagami SS this Thursday...

WTF IS WITH THE WHOLE CHILDHOOD FRIEND TREND GOING ON?!

Till later, I bid you all adieu and leave Rihoko's ED

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Anime of Fall 2010 and where I stand

Yeah...my chart has changed a bit. For most episodes we're about 5 episodes in for each unless they're carrying over or whatnot. Just a quick update of where I stand, just as a guide to what I will probably talk about on here.

Currently following and up to date with:
-Amagami SS
-Yosuga no Sora
-My Little Sister Can't Be This Cute

Have started and not up to date:
-Arakawa Under the Bridge Season 2
-Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
-Soredemo Machi Wa Mawatteiru
-Shinryaku! Ika Musume

Want to watch, but may never get to anytime soon:
-Bakuman [premise doesn't really intrigue me, but a friend keeps pushing it on me]
-Star Driver [heard good things, haven't bothered]
-The World Only God Knows [I downloaded the first ep when it came out. Its still on my desktop, untouched]
-A Certain Magical Index Season 2 [still haven't watched season 1]
-MM! [intrigued me but I never bothered with it]
-Pokemon [basically waiting for the licenced dub to be released on kidsWB, cartoon network, or whatever channel Pokemon currently airs on.]

It's funny because in the end I only really watch like 3 or so series to the very end. So there's a high chance that the 3rd list will still unwatched, while I just tap into the 2nd list. I definitely want to watch Arakawa2, but as with the first season, it starts off way too slow for me. I didn't even finish the 2nd episode yet. I definitely will get on it though, since Arakawa2 was the anime I was looking forward to most. Maybe they should just give P-Ko more screentime...they probably have, but I wouldnt know past the 2nd episode...and yes I'm quite sure I didn't miss any P-Ko in the 2nd episode

Yosuga No Sora ep 5


(subs are vlcSnaps from UTW-Ryuumaru subs. Episode 5)

Ok just watched episode of 5 of Yosuga No Sora. It's the start of Akira's arc, taking place right after episode 2 (pool cleaning episode). After finding out that Kazuha and Akira are sisters, Akira walks out of the changing room to find Haru there rather than in Kazuha's arc where Motoka (Kazuha's maid) confronts Haru outside instead. It was kind of weird seeing how it all panned out from this branch but it did feel kind of awkward showing it, in the fashion that I'm not used to this 'different branch' format.
Best way to describe it? One of those 'choose your own adventure' books from back in the day. Except you kept a bookmark at the decision part and went back to it after you hit one end.
I also found the very beginning of the episode to be awkward because it felt a bit more rushed to me. In this arc, when Akira came out of the changing room, Haru straight up asked if she and Kazuha were sisters. I know it came somewhat fast too in the other arc with Kazuha's confrontation, but in this case it happened right before the OP.
Akira is a god-tier friend. I would love to know someone like her in real life (notice the trend here...I want to be friends with someone like Akira and someone like Haruka from Amagami). Girlfriend-wise I think she would be quite a hassle. I like Kazuha's character, but I feel she would be way too protective and uptight sometimes. Girlfriend-wise....naw man.
Once again with the awesome showing on AT-X we had nudity scenes. Again, I thought it was a bit much but it didnt really bug me here. Implied sex already, on only the first episode of the arc too. It's alright I guess...

I'm interested to see how Akira's arc is going to go from here. She's a pretty awesome character. She's bright and bubbly while having a more sullen side deep down. It's revealed right off the bat that she likes Haru, although I won't go harping on this being rushed because they apparently knew each other when they were little, so the relationship building had already started. As usual though, not sure how Haru feels, but whatever.

Friday, October 29, 2010

Preview: Rihoko's arc in Amagami SS


Bad pun aside...boning implied in all arcs but Sae's arc...since they used her 'best friends' end instead of her perfect end.

Monday, October 25, 2010

First Impression: Yosuga no Sora Ep 4

First impression in the aspect that I don't feel like going too in depth because I have other things I can be doing right now that are more productive.

So. After the 4th episode of Yosuga no Sora, I am pretty much throwing out the idea of a School Days ending. Instead, especially based off of the preview for the next episode, its going to take on a Amagami SS format with 4 episode arcs per character. This format kinda bugs me, especially if they go with the whole reset thing like Amagami SS does. The first arc of course was Kazuha Migiwa's arc. While she was awesome as a character and all (seriously too, because the way I worded that kinda reeks of sarcasm), the H-Scene at the end while she's playing her viola to Haru and Akira was a bit much in my opinion. Then again, the show does broadcast late nights on AT-X in Japan, so some form of boobs was bound to happen anyways.

Apparently next character arc is Akira which I'm somewhat looking forward to. I'm really curious to how the whole arc this is going to be executed, whether it be a story reset a la Amagami SS, or a continuation of the current story line, which will of course make alot of people hate Haru because it will make him seem like Makoto...from School Days.

Can't wait for the inevitable Nao arc (childhood friend/swimmer) and I can only hope for a Kozue arc (student chairman) although she didnt really have an arc in the game.

By the way, Ai's arc in Amagami SS was amazing. She and Haruka are my favorites. Can't wait for Tsukasa's arc which is after Rihoko's arc, which starts this Thursday.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Special Announcement

Royal farms sells filled crosissants/coronets. Its like Lucky Star, but real.

Thursday, October 14, 2010

More QC Stuff I Can Relate To


Hell yeah I used to have the same problem as Angus here. I've even gotten the same reaction that Faye is giving a few times. I really thought I was going to explain this more, but I now feel like it's self explanatory. So...yeah

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Yosuga no Sora

I will be thoroughly upset if this is only a 12 episode anime, which it probably will be since the storyline is moving rather fast. Second episode was good.

The conclusion to the end of the first episode was quite a kick in the balls.

"Do it with me" =/= measuring for a school uniform

Chances of a School Days-esque ending just went majorly downhill in my opinion...still thoroughly enjoy the show though.

Monday, October 11, 2010

YAY! POSSIBLE YANDERE ANIME!

After much thinking, I have come to the realization that School Days (the anime we all love to hate), is definitely one of my favorite anime out there. It succeeds in bringing out emotion in the viewer, whether it be sadness, happiness, or hate (for School Days, usually hate). It starts off like a typical high school harem comedy, but by the 5th or 6th episode, it goes straight to hell. By the end of the series, most people end up hating the main character and feeling mind raped. I felt that way, my girlfriend felt that way, and I'm sure others felt that way too.
The School Days anime came out in 2007 (well that doesn't really matter since I just watched the series within the past few months) and after watching it I wanted more. I dunno, I like the genre I guess. I didn't think a similar series would appear like this, but this season, we have Yosuga no Sora.



(Pictures are vlcSnaps from pwq subs. Episode 1)

I didn't really know what to expect when I decided to watch this anime. From 4chan and the seasonal chart posted, it just popped out at me. Long story short, the story follows the twins Haruka (called by Haru) and Sora in their return back to their home in the country after their parents had died in an accident leaving both of them on their own. Trying to make their own living, Haru tries his best to live a normal life and supports his weak sister who is unable to attend school or travel on her own due to her condition. In the town reside a bunch of people who apparently have the hots for Haru.
Yeah, even his sister has the hots for him, man.

Like School Days, this anime is based off of an 18+ visual novel. Unlike School Days, it does not have brutal bad endings. From just the first episode though, I'm pretty sure that Sora is going to end up killing someone for trying to be with Haru. She is quite the interesting character though, acting quite tsundere to him and having the two thoughts of making out with her brother (one being a flashback when they were children). The other characters are pretty well done showing individualistic traits while all seemingly having a thing for Haru. So far, favorite characters are Kozue Kuranaga (class rep) and Nao Yorihime, the neighbor girl. Curious to see how the 2nd episode starts with how the 1st ended. Hopefully subs are out tonight when I get home from work.

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

K-On!! Season2 = The Slow Tortoise

Slow and steady wins the race...or rather in this case, slow and steady ends up awesome.


I know I was totally bashing on K-On!! in my earlier posts, but near the end I came to accept it and I loved it. There was somewhat of story movement in the end, plus it was sad knowing that the series was coming to a close. I know know whats going on there. When the show first started, I would talk to my girlfriend about how the episodes alternated between being awesome and meh, and then suddenly the whole thing with having to graduate and move onto college kicked in. The season had its laughed and had more character building, and apparently its not over.


I personally don't know what KyotoAnimation can do with a K-On! movie...but I won't lie when I say that I'm looking forward to it. I'm pretty sure a third season is going to come, but I doubt its going to be focuses on Azusa, Ui, and Jun as a few episodes led me to believe...plus I think it would be awesome.

Character Rankings after K-On!
Yui > Mugi > Mio > Nodoka > Ritsu > Azusa

Character Rankings after K-On!!
Mugi > Jun > Azusa > Ritsu > Nodoka > Ui > Mio > Ton-Chan > Yui

Yui just went full retarded, bro.

Fall 2010 Chart, kinda late


Key:
Green - Following already
Blue - Going to give it a shot
Red - Dropped already
No Color - I don't care


The Fall season begun like last week and it kind of caught me off guard. I won't lie, walking into this season the only show I was looking forward to was Arakawa Under the Bridge x2, but there's a bit more on my plate now. I watched Arakawa just a little bit ago and was quite impressed. Similar style to the last season, so I'm in for a nice continuation of the story, if you can say it even has one. One of the other shows that I recently watched caught me completely off guard. That would be Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt. Done in Cartoon Network cartoon-cartoon style, the show is basically two mini episodes during one showing. It was a nice and different touch which won me over for nostalgias sake. The art style touches home, and the characters are quite intriguing. Iron Man was rather disappointing to me. Not sure what I was really expecting, but it didn't wow me or anything. The art style felt kind of western to me, maybe that threw me off, but as for now, I couldn't really get into the show. I'm currently working on My Little Sister Can't Be This Cute! (Ore No Imouto), which I'm seemingly enjoying. I dunno why, I just find it kind of funny I suppose. Maybe I'm expecting a KissxSis twist or what not, hell if I know. But thats really all for now. I plan to watch the 2nd season of A Certain Magical Index, but I want to finish the first season first. Also plan to watch Soredemo Machi Wa Mawatteiru to see how it is. Hopefully it's similar to Working! from a spring season, but it is done by Shaft rather than A-1. Last but not least, have to watch Bakuman at request of one of my friends, although I have indeed been intrigued about the show.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

I couldnt resist not posting this...crude, yes

Motivational picture, brought to you by 4chan

...I Like Shorts 2.0

Yes, I 'disabled' my blog for a few reasons. Welcome back.

Friday, September 10, 2010

Amagami SS Episode 11

HOLY CRAP THIS EPISODE WAS ADORABLE.
MY BODY WAS NOT READY.



Sae Arc > Hauka Arc > Kaoru Arc
but
Harka > Kaoru > Sae

I think a relationship with Sae would be adorable as all hell, but if we dated, nothing would ever get done.

Still waiting on the crazy/yandere Class Rep arc...which sadly is the last arc.

Thursday, August 26, 2010

my pokemon teams....primary, secondary, bench, and my pokemon if I was a gym leader



This is pretty much been my team the whole game. Got me through the gyms, elite 4, and Red. They're all unnamed. Metagross was transferred from my sapphire game after I beat the elite4 the first time. Pidgeotto was the space filler at the time since I only had Dragonair.
My secondary team currently in training: Brozor the Scizor, Bonnie the Gardevoir, Clyde the Gallade, Glitch the Porygon Z, Frost the Glaceon, and Sponge the Togekiss. Giving it a go at EV-Training with this crew, and possible going onto competitive battling to get my ass handed to me.
Just in case my secondary gets rocked super hard, I have my bench pokemon which is work in progress. Some of these guys already have names from being high contenders for getting a spot on my secondary team. There's Shine the Starmie, Comet the Hitmonchan, Boota the Mamoswine, and TopPercent the FEAR Rattata.
I put alot of creative thought into my gym pokemon. My favorite types are water, psychic, and ice types, but if I had a gym, I wouldn't use them because they're already common gym types. Not sure what category to put them in, but for now I'm going with 'Aggressive, bipedal beasts'. Works for me. Badge would be a rendition of Metal Gear Rex, and I would probably give the TM for earthquake, but who knows. Hell, I'd rather give the TM for hyperbeam.


POKEMON. SERIOUS BUSINESS.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Random quote, thank you Toradora

"There is something in this world that no one has ever seen before. It is gentle and sweet. Maybe if it could be seen, everyone would fight over it. That is why the world hid it, so that no one could get their hands on it so easily. However, someday, someone will find it. The person who deserves it the most will definitely find it."
- Ryuuji & Taiga


Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Newfound obsession with QuestionableContent...oh wait

So for the past few days, the entirety of my online time has been pretty much used up reading all 1737 comics from Questionable Content. Kind of mad I read them all though since I have to wait for a comic everyday, but I have to say, I find them quite humorous and most of the characters remind me alot of certain people I know, so it does a good job at entertaining me. No idea why I'm even bothering to write this. Kinda makes me feel kinda good about my whole college situation which I really dont feel like explaining on here. Some of the matches are kind of creepy, granted I don't know the person that matches with Faye all that well. Oh well though...totally buying this print one day. Hannelore is awesome, although slightly (just slightly) mental.


Monday, August 23, 2010

Freaking know right....


After reading this strip I realized I probably get hit on alot of work...alot more than I would give myself credit to since I personally don't find me all that attractive. Most recent occurance happened today. I went to help this girl with a return, she needed help unloading this mattress out of her car. So I go to help her since the customer service guys didnt answer my call on the radio, and the second we get out there, she introduces herself (her name was Emily by the way) and just starts chatting with me and making somewhat witty comments at the story of my day since my day was sucking pretty bad. I have to say though it was kinda cute, she was kinda cute, and I totally did not realize she was flirting with me until after I did her return. I didn't even say "nice meeting you" or anything...but happens I suppose